Privacy


This privacy policy regards the collection and use of personal information that you may supply to Community Hubs through using this website. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time.

Personal information

This policy protects your personal information according to Australian privacy laws. We will only collect personal information that you voluntarily submit.

Use of information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose that you submit it, e.g. to subscribe to a newsletter, participate in the forums, or to submit news stories, photographs, resources or general enquiries.

Correspondence sent to and from the website may contain personal information and is stored securely for archival and backup purposes.

Disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed where we believe doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Security

Unfortunately no data transmission on the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information you submit, and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that websites transfer to internet users’ hard drives. They customise websites to users’ needs and make interactions between users and websites faster and easier, e.g. by remembering a user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit. Cookies are used by most websites including Community Hubs.

If you do not want information collected through Cookies most browsers allow you to deny or accept the feature. Note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some website features.

Links to other sites

The Community Hubs website links to other websites that are not under our control; we do not accept responsibility for their conduct. Before disclosing your personal information on sites that we link to, please read their terms of use and privacy policy.

More information

Please contact us if you have questions about this privacy policy.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy visit the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Page last updated: 20th January, 2014

Our Partners

The National Community Hubs Program is an initiative of Community Hubs Australia, supported by the Scanlon Foundation and the Australian Government Department of Social Services.

Newsletter

For the latest news and Hub stories, sign up to the Community Hubs e-News

Subscribe
  Back to Top